Success stories

CROC's Cloud Offers Customers Secure Personal Data Management

1159
4 minutes

Сontents:

To make personal data management much easier for customers, CROC has launched a managed service in a dedicated segment of its cloud certified for compliance with Russian Federal Law No. 152-FZ "On Personal Data" and relevant legal regulations.

Data security is confirmed by the Federal Service for Technical and Export Control (FSTEC) through certification of conformity with state information system and personal data security requirements.


Intended for Human Resource Management (HRMS), Customer Relationship Management (CRM), Enterprise Content Management (ECM), and other information systems requiring strong security, the above cloud segment employs a set of FSTEC and FSB certified solutions, including firewalls, antivirus, communication channel and unauthorized access protection, and vulnerability analysis systems.


"In the certified segment of CROC’s cloud, we hosted our service, which allows for remote video consultations with physicians and medical record management," said Sergey Gilev, CIO, Telemed Help. "This high-performance cloud infrastructure is compliant with legislation and enables us to consistently provide high-quality services to our patients and develop new business approaches."


With CROC’s new service, retailers, logistics and transportation companies, international organizations, and online service providers enjoy savings of at least 30%, compared to creating their own secure IT infrastructures, and have no need to pay for personal data storage, processing and protection software and equipment, or the hiring of specialists to create and support a secure environment.


By opting for the managed model, customers can choose the scope of service in line with their budget and business needs, with the basic option covering the hosting of information systems in the certified cloud segment, as well as secure data processing and storage using a set of certified tools. Advanced options may include an initial audit of personal data processing for compliance with Russian personal data legislation, recommendations on how to eliminate detected incompliances, and the development of internal personal data processing regulations and guidelines.


"Our customers can save money related to the resolution of technical issues and quickly obtain a ready-to-use personal data processing infrastructure, fully compliant with federal legislation, thus avoiding penalties and reputation, financial, and legal risks associated with customer data theft,"

said Andrey Zaikin, Head of Information Security Practice, CROC. "The information systems will be deployed and launched in the cloud just two weeks after signing of the contract."


Customers enjoy all of the benefits of CROC’s cloud, which is based on the systems integrator’s own data centers, including fault tolerance in accordance with Uptime Institute Tier III «Gold Certification of Operational Sustainability» standard, as well as round-the-clock infrastructure and security service support. The cloud’s next-generation processors guarantee high performance of deployed solutions, with the ability to connect to an external communication channel of up to 10 Gbps in order to ensure continuous availability of the most demanding information systems (compared to 1 Gbps usually offered by telecom providers).

Top 3

Russian IT service

About CROC

CROC was established in 1992 and has been operating in the Russian IT market for over 26 years, ranking among the top 10 IT companies and top 5 consulting businesses in Russia (Expert Rating Agency, 2017) for over 10 years. Moreover, in 2016, the company was among the top 3 Russian IT service (IDC, TAdviser, 2017), systems integration (IDC, 2017), and IaaS (CNews, 2017) providers.

CROC is the number one Russian IT service provider to the energy and manufacturing (Manufacturing Management portal, 2017) and healthcare (CNews, 2017) sectors, and ranks among the top 3 IT service providers to transportation companies (CNews, 2017).

CROC enables digital transformation with its blockchain, Big Data, VR/AR, AI, IoT, and BIM implementations. The company has been evolving Russia's first open-source cloud for almost 10 years since 2009 and is the only systems integrator in the country to operate its own fault-tolerant data centers, which boast Tier III Gold Certification of Operational Sustainability from the Uptime Institute. CROC offers cloud and managed B2B services based on its data centers, including IT infrastructure provisioning and management, creation of cloud-based security operations centers, deployment of video and Wi-Fi analytics for marketing needs, and HR process automation.

CROC’s key competences also include integrated platforms for interstate and interagency interaction; development of software and hardware solutions, mobile apps, and digital platforms for communication with customers; data protection and information security solutions; IT support and IT outsourcing; industrial solutions; large contact centers; networks and communication solutions; Digital Signage; computing suites; data storage optimization; and BIM-enabled engineering infrastructures for buildings and data centers.

CROC develops the Innovation Accelerator to create and fine-tune its proprietary new products and cloud services of potential partners. To streamline customer digital transformation, CROC launched a Digital Enabler service for end-to-end agile engineering and roll-out of unique digital processes, as well as established a consulting force to help customers develop digital products that meet end user needs and shape new digital businesses.

For more information, please contact CROC PR team.

20 may 2021
Crocs Speeds Up 1С:ERP in CROC Cloud
Russian branch of Crocs, Inc., a world leader in comfortable casual footwear for women, men and children, now leverages CROC Cloud to ensure reliability and high performance of its 1C and some infrastructure services. Moreover, CROC Cloud hosts the retailer's testing environments for several outside IT development teams. This flexible and scalable cloud platform helps accelerate and improve product roll-out and manage costs by team.
2 minutes
818
24 march 2020
CROC Cloud Shields Web Apps from Cyber Attacks
CROC Cloud Services and ONsec, developer of the Wallarm integrated platform designed to protect and test apps, micro services, and APIs, have announced the launch of a new cloud service for web app protection.
2 minutes
731
scrollup